Avalanche Photodiode

TO46-905APD-800-1/2

905 nm APD, 800 um active area

TO-46 packaged 905 nm silicon APD with an 800 um active area and a strong-ambient-light filter, intended for long-range laser ranging and LiDAR receivers.

905 nmWavelength
TO-46 hermetic package: circular metal cap, emission window and leads
TO-46 package Package photograph. The packaging is shared across this family; the die, its coating and the rating differ by model.

Estimated range

Range estimates apply to pulsed transmitter parts. This device is specified by its own parameters above.

Every parameter on this page is transcribed from the manufacturer datasheet.

TO46-905APD-800-1/2 specification

Specifications - TO46-905APD-800-1/2
Response spectrum400 - 1100 nm
Wavelength905 nm
Active diameter800 um
Responsivity55 A/W @ M=100
Response time0.35 ns
Dark current0.8 nA @ M=100
Total capacitance2.0 pF @ M=100
Optimum gain100
Reverse breakdown voltage130 - 220 V
Voltage temp. coefficient1.1 V/C
Optical filter905 nm narrow-band filter, strong-ambient-light version
PackageTO-46
Operating temperature-40 to +100 C
Storage temperature-55 to +125 C

Key features

  • Responsivity 55 A/W @ M=100
  • Response time 0.35 ns
  • Active diameter 800 um
  • Optimum gain M = 100
  • Breakdown voltage 130 - 220 V
  • Temperature coefficient 1.1 V/C
  • 905 nm narrow-band filter, strong-ambient-light version

Typical applications

  • Laser rangefinder receivers
  • LiDAR receive channels
  • Optical time-of-flight measurement
  • Low-light optical detection

Calculate with this datasheet

Each calculator below opens with this part's datasheet numbers already filled in, in the units the fields ask for.

  • APD Bandwidth Response bandwidth fbw 1000 MHz · Rise time tr 350 ps · Total capacitance Ctot 2 pF
  • APD Dark-Current Dissipation Dark-current dissipation Pdark 0.139532 μW · Dark current Id 0.8 nA · Bias voltage Vr 174.415 V
  • APD Gain-Voltage Model Avalanche gain M 100 · Operating voltage Vr 174.415 V · Breakdown voltage Vbr 175 V
  • APD Temperature Compensation Compensated operating voltage 174.415 V · Reference voltage Vref 174.415 V · Temperature coefficient δ 1.1 V/°C

Need this part in a specific configuration?

Fibre pigtail, fast-axis collimation, a matched driver board or a filtered receiver - describe the build and we will quote against it.

Ask an engineer