Detectors

Choosing the receive side: avalanche photodiodes vs PIN photodiodes

Most of a ranging link's margin is recovered at the receiver, not the transmitter. Here is when an APD earns its 10x price, how gain and noise trade off, and what the specification numbers actually mean.

Updated 2026-10-07 · 4 min read


Why the receiver decides your range

In the range equation, range goes as the square root of received power. That means a receiver that detects 10x less light buys you 3.2x the distance - the same as increasing transmit energy 10x, but without touching the laser, the driver, the optics or the eye-safety classification.

Receiver margin is also cheaper than transmitter margin. Doubling the receive aperture costs one larger lens. Doubling transmit energy costs a bigger diode, a hotter driver and possibly a different safety class.

APD vs PIN in one paragraph each

A PIN photodiode converts photons to carriers with unity gain. Simple, linear, temperature-stable, and cheap. Its limit is that the signal current is tiny - at 1 nW of received power and 0.5 A/W responsivity you have 0.5 nA of signal competing with the thermal noise of the transimpedance amplifier.

An avalanche photodiode multiplies each photogenerated carrier through impact ionisation, giving internal gain of 10 to 200. The signal is amplified before the preamplifier sees it, so the preamplifier noise stops dominating. The price is excess noise: the multiplication process is random, so gain comes with a noise penalty that grows faster than the signal at high M.

The gain-versus-noise trade

Signal grows as M. Avalanche noise grows as Mx, where x is between 0.2 and 0.5 for silicon and around 0.7 to 1.0 for InGaAs. Total noise roughly follows:

SNR ∝ M / √( M2+x + amplifier_term )

At low gain the amplifier term dominates and SNR improves with M. Past an optimum - typically M = 50 to 150 for silicon, M = 10 to 40 for InGaAs - the avalanche noise takes over and more gain makes things worse.

This is why our 905 nm APDs specify an optimum gain of M = 100, and why a bias control loop that tracks M is worth designing. Running an APD at fixed bias across a 40 K temperature swing is the most common receiver mistake: at 0.7 V/°C of breakdown drift, an uncorrected 40 K shift moves the operating point far enough to lose several dB.

Reading the APD specification

Take LCC2-905APD-500/230:

ParameterValueWhat it means for your budget
Responsivity80 A/W at M = 100High gain already applied; compare at equal M
Response time0.5 ns typ~700 MHz bandwidth, enough for 1 - 5 ns pulses
Dark current0.4 nA at M = 100Sets the noise floor before any signal arrives
Total capacitance1.0 pFLow capacitance is what makes 0.5 ns possible
Breakdown voltage100 - 200 VYour bias supply must reach this
Voltage temp. coefficient1.4 V/°CBias compensation needed: 56 V of drift over 40 K

That last row is the one people miss. A 1.4 V/°C coefficient is comfortable to compensate. A 1.1 V/°C part with a strong-ambient-light filter - the LCC1 version - is a better fit for outdoor equipment where bias resolution matters less than daytime immunity.

When a PIN is the right answer

Short range. Under about 50 m, there is plenty of return signal and the APD's gain is unnecessary. A PIN with a good transimpedance amplifier is simpler, cheaper and has no bias drift to manage.

Very high bandwidth. Above roughly 1 GHz, APD gain bandwidth product becomes the limit and well-designed PIN receivers compete.

Multi-channel arrays. A 16-element APD array exists, but per-channel bias control for 16 elements is a serious engineering effort. If your architecture can tolerate the sensitivity loss, a PIN array with per-channel TIA gain is easier to build and calibrate.

When you need linearity. APDs compress at high optical input. If you are measuring amplitude rather than time-of-flight, a PIN is the honest choice.

Practical checklist

  1. Match the active area to the spot, not to the maximum available. A 500 µm APD has ~5x the capacitance of a 230 µm part, which directly costs bandwidth. If your return spot is 100 µm, buy the small one.
  1. Budget the filter. A 5 - 10 nm bandpass at the laser wavelength is what makes daylight operation possible. Without it, an APD's gain amplifies sunlight just as happily as signal.
  1. Compensate the bias. Either a temperature-compensated bias network or a closed-loop controller that holds gain at M = 100. Budget 2 - 4 dB of range if you skip this.
  1. Match the bandwidth to the pulse. BW ≈ 0.4 / tp. Wider is not better - it is louder.
  1. Protect it. APDs fail from ESD and from forward current. The datasheet's 1 mA forward-current limit is not a suggestion, and every bench test should have a series resistor and a grounded wrist strap.

Put the transmit and receive sides together with the selector - it pairs each recommended transmitter with a matched detector.


Related reading

Have a specification, not a part number?

Send us the requirement - range, target, size, budget - and an engineer will come back with parts and the trade-offs between them.

Ask an engineer