Avalanche Photodiode

1550nm-APD

1550 nm APD, 230 / 500 um active area

InGaAs APD for the 1550 nm eye-safe window, used where lower atmospheric loss and eye safety both matter.

1550 nmWavelength
Ceramic LCC avalanche photodiode shown both ways up: the chip under its window on one face, four gold pads on the other
Ceramic LCC package Package photograph. The packaging is shared across this family; the die, its coating and the rating differ by model.

Estimated range

Range estimates apply to pulsed transmitter parts. This device is specified by its own parameters above.

Every parameter on this page is transcribed from the manufacturer datasheet.

1550nm-APD specification

Specifications - 1550nm-APD
Response spectrum900 - 1700 nm
Wavelength1550 nm
Active diameter230 / 500 um
Responsivity9.5 A/W @ M=10
Response time1.0 ns
Dark current5.0 nA @ M=100
Total capacitance1.5 pF @ M=100
Optimum gain100
Reverse breakdown voltage40 - 70 V
Voltage temp. coefficient0.15 V/C
Optical filter1550 nm band-pass
PackageLCC / TO
Operating temperature-40 to +85 C
Storage temperature-55 to +125 C

Key features

  • Responsivity 9.5 A/W @ M=10
  • Response time 1.0 ns
  • Active diameter 230 / 500 um
  • Optimum gain M = 100
  • Breakdown voltage 40 - 70 V
  • Temperature coefficient 0.15 V/C
  • 1550 nm band-pass

This part is used in these application teardowns:

Typical applications

  • Laser rangefinder receivers
  • LiDAR receive channels
  • Optical time-of-flight measurement
  • Low-light optical detection

Need this part in a specific configuration?

Fibre pigtail, fast-axis collimation, a matched driver board or a filtered receiver - describe the build and we will quote against it.

Ask an engineer